Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement explains how we collect, store, use and protect personal data about you when you access dunnesstores.com (the "Website"), shop with us in store or otherwise provide your personal data to us including via our social media platforms.

WHO ARE WE?

When we talk about “Dunnes Stores”, or “we,” “us,” or “our,” in this privacy statement, we are talking about the Dunnes Stores Group, including Dunnes Stores Unlimited Company, its subsidiaries, affiliates and their respective parent and subsidiary companies.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

The sections below outline what we use your information for, why we do it and what allows us to do so legally:

When you visit our website

When you use our website, we collect your personal information such as your name, address contact details, VALUEclub number, payment details, the time and date you access the website and the time and date of a purchase. We may also store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. This information might be about you, your preferences or your device and is mostly used to make the website work as you expect it to (please see our Cookie Policy for more information).

What we do Why we do it Why we can do it (legally)
Deliver items to your address Ensure that you receive the items you have paid for. When you buy something from us you enter into a contract of sale. We need your personal details to fulfill this contract.
Process your payment information To ensure we get paid for the items you buy; to be able to give you a refund when you return something. We need this information to fulfill our sales contract with you.
Allow you to register an account with us To save your preferences and make it easier for you to shop with us. It’s important for us as a business to make your shopping experience as easy as possible.
Manage cookies on our website We use cookies to improve the experience of visitors to our website, , analyse site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts. We ask for your consent to use cookies.

When you visit us in-store

When you visit us in stores we might collect or use information such as your payment information, VALUEclub number, your image (in CCTV), details of accidents and incidents that unfortunately may occur, the time, date and location of purchases and any other information you give such as your address, name or contact details for home delivery services or other reasons.

What we do Why we do it Why we can do it (legally)
Process your payment information. So you can pay for your items and receive refunds when needed. This is part of our sales contract commitment to you when you purchase something.
Send you VALUEclub rewards and promotions. To reward you for using your VALUEclub card and ensure you receive the right promotions and make you aware of benefits. We will get your consent to send you promotions but rewards are part of our contract commitment to you when you sign up for your VALUEclub card.
Record and download CCTV footage. For your safety, security, and to improve customer experience. It’s important for us as a business that we do this.
Collect delivery information. To provide a home delivery service. This is part of our sales contract commitment to you when you purchase something.
Order items for you that are not currently in stock. To ensure you get the items you want and allow you to collect them. This is part of our sales contract commitment to you when you purchase something.
Click and collect orders. To allow you to purchase items online and collect them in-store. This is part of our sales contract commitment to you when you purchase something.
Collect your name and contact details for other reasons. This might be for lost and found, christmas turkey orders, bakery special collection orders or other ad hoc reasons. This might be as part of our sales contract commitment to you or because it is important for us as a business to be able to provide these services to you.
Receive queries or complaints. To respond to your queries and resolve your complaints or pass them on to our Customer Service team. It’s important for us as a business to respond to your queries and resolve your complaints.
Log incident and accident reports. To ensure we have a record of all incidents if a claim is made. It is important for us a business to be able to do this.
Send you information about promotions you might like. If you’ve opted in to receive promotions, we’ll tell you about in-store or 3rd Party promotions to improve your experience. We only do this if you’ve given your consent to receive information about promotions.
Collect your name and contact details when you connect to our Free WiFi. To improve your shopping experience. We ask for your consent to do this.

When you contact us directly

We collect basic personal information (name, contact details etc.) when you contact us directly, for example through our Customer Service team or message us on social Media. We’ll record what you say to us if you contact us by email, phone, website chat or social media. We’ll also record your IP address if you contact us by website chat and your social media account information when you contact us through our social media channels.

What we do Why we do it Why we can do it (legally)
Respond to queries and complaints We want to ensure that we give you the best possible service. It is important to us as a business that you get the best experience.
Review your previous orders To help us respond to queries and complaints. It is important to us as a business that you get the best experience.
Process requests for donations and sponsorship To be able to donate to charity or sponsor good causes. We would need to create a contract for the donation or sponsorship and may need personal information to fulfill the contract.
Receive accident and incident reports To investigate accidents and incidents and keep a record of them. It is important to us as a business that we do this.
Respond to Data Subject Rights Requests Your data protection rights are important to us and we want to help you execute them. We have a legal obligation to do this.
Record your details when you contact us on social media To help provide assistance in securing an item or service or when you are unhappy with our products/services It is important for us as a business to do this.

For marketing and customer insight purposes

We use your information for customer insight and marketing purposes. In some cases we will purchase information from 3rd Parties, but this usually aggregated data and does not normally directly identify you. We will also keep a record of your social media account name and information you make available to us via your social media account settings when you connect your social media account to ours, by messaging us, liking or following a page, tagging us in post or commenting on our posts.

What we do Why we do it Why we can do it (legally)
Customer address mapping and location analysis (using data from 3rd Party Experian) So that we can see which stores are located closest to our customers and to understand shopping patterns. It is important for us as a business to do this.
Customer Analysis To reward customer loyalty, to analyse the business performance and to improve customer satisfaction. It is important for us as a business to do this.
VALUEclub reward administration To select who should receive rewards. This is part of our contract commitment to you when you sign up for your VALUEclub card.
Customer Consent Management To ensure our records are up to date with your consent preferences It is important for us as a business to do this.
Email, Direct Mail and SMS Marketing To inform our subscribers about Dunnes Stores, our promotions and new services. We get your consent to send you marketing information.
Analyse website browsing behaviour and ad effectiveness, including on 3rd Party websites. To show you more relevant ads and to measure how well our advertising campaigns are working. It is important for us as a business to do this.
Run social media competitions To raise brand awareness. It is important to us as a business to raise our brand awareness.
Social media analysis To improve the product recommendations we give you and to help when you are unhappy with our products / services. We ask for your consent to use your information for marketing and/or sentiment analysis.

Other information collected

On occasion we may process personal data such as your name and contact details to address complaints or, in the unfortunate event that an accident occurs, details of accident and incidents, including CCTV footage and where applicable, health related information.

What we do Why we do it Why we can do it (legally)
Investigate complaints and handle legal and insurance claims To resolve your complaint, ensure the same complaint doesn’t arise again, to provide legal advice and to protect ourselves against fraudulent claims. We have a legal obligation to do this and it is important to us as a business to do it.

Where we process information on the basis that it is important for us as a business to do it, we will consider your interests also. We will weigh up our business interests with your interests to ensure they are fairly balanced. You can contact us for further information on this.

How we secure your information

We take great care to ensure the security of our websites and your personal information. To ensure that we keep your information secure we use technical security measures such as encryption, access controls, firewalls and logging, and organisational security controls such as security policies and procedures, awareness training for employees and 3rd party vendor assessments.

To take full advantage of all security features you should use an up-to-date browser. To further ensure your personal information is safe, please note, we will never ask a customer to confirm any debit or credit card details via email.

MasterCard Secure Code & Verified By Visa:

To give you even more confidence in shopping online with dunnesstores.com we have introduced Verified by Visa and MasterCard® Secure Code™. These services enhance your existing card account against unauthorised use when you shop with us. To use this service, you must first register with the bank or other organisation that issued your card. We will take all commercially reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data which you provide to us.

Whilst we do our best to maintain security within our Website and to safeguard your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you may transmit to us.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH?

  • We may share your information internally within the Dunnes Stores group, including other brands owned by Dunnes Stores, on a need to know basis when required for our business to function.
  • We may share your information externally with our core service providers when required for our business to function. These include for example companies who help us provide our websites, pick and pack orders, make deliveries, print materials or provide customer support services.
  • We may need to share personal data in order to protect ourselves against fraudulent claims and to manage insurance and legal claims.
  • We may need to share personal data to support our IT system providers to keep our systems secure. Each of the external companies we work with has been selected by us for their ability to provide what we need to our required specification, including their ability to handle sensitive data (like your personal information) securely and appropriately.
  • We may need to share personal data when we receive requests for information from government departments, the police and other enforcement agencies. If this happens, and there is a proper legal basis for providing your personal information, we will provide it to the organisation asking for it.
  • We may share your information with other partners when we have your consent to do so.

TRANSFERS OF YOUR INFORMATION

Our third party service providers who process your information on our behalf may transfer your information outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Where such transfers occur, it is our policy that: a) they do not occur without our prior written authority; and b) that an appropriate transfer agreement is put in place to protect your information. If you would like to find out more about any such transfers, please contact [email protected].

AUTOMATED PROCESSING OF YOUR INFORMATION

Your personal information may be processed with automated methods to understand which Dunnes Stores outlet you usually shop at, whether you have been shopping recently or not, and which products you purchase or which you might be interested in hearing about in future.

This data may include things like your age, gender and purchasing history or preferences. When your Personal Data is processed in this way it is used in summarised (by which we mean anonymised and aggregated) business reports, or to tailor news, offers and promotions we feel you will find most relevant. For example, to advise you of a promotion, event or product launch at a store that you shop at.

This processing could determine whether or not you are included in tailored promotions or offers, or advised of Dunnes Stores news, events or product launches.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

  • We keep personal data for a variety of purposes and for a variety of time periods. The general guidelines for how long we keep personal data are based on what is necessary and proportionate in our business, taking into consideration how and why we collected it and with particular reference to legal obligations that apply to our business.
  • Where there is no legally defined time period for keeping data, we will keep your information for a time period based on relevant industry standards.
  • Where there is no relevant industry standard, we will use a time limit that allows us to serve you as customers but also ensures we don’t keep your personal information for longer than we need to.

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

  • You can ask us for a copy of the personal information we hold about you.
  • You can ask us about how we collect, share and use your personal information.
  • You can ask us to update and correct your personal details.
  • You can request that we restrict processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • You can object to processing that is carried out where we have decided that it is important for us as a business (legitimate interests).
  • In certain circumstances, you may ask us to delete your personal information.
  • You have a right to move your information (your right to Portability). Where you have provided information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format we can share a digital copy of your information directly with you or another organisation.
  • You can object to any automated decision making, including profiling, where the decision has a legal or significant impact on you.
  • You have a right to request access to your personal information.
  • You can change your mind wherever you give us your consent and withdraw that consent, such as for direct marketing.

You can exercise any of these rights by filling out a request in our Privacy Portal or by contacting our Privacy Manager in writing by email or post using the details outlined below. When you contact us to ask about your information, we may ask you to identify yourself. This is to help protect your information.

Our email is [email protected].

Our registered address is:
Privacy Manager
Dunnes Stores (Head Office)
46-50 South Great George's Street
Dublin 2

If you wish to be removed from our email marketing list (opt-out), at any time, you can do so by clicking the "unsubscribe" link in any communication that we send, you can be removed from our SMS marketing list at any time by texting STOP as outlined in any communication that we send to you by SMS. To be removed from our direct mail marketing list at any time please contact Dunnes Stores customer service. Alternatively, you can update all of your communication preferences by contacting our customer services by email: [email protected] or by phone: +353 1890 25 3185.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In Ireland this is the Data Protection Commission (DPC).

You can contact the DPC via their website: https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us.

If you are not a resident of Ireland you can find contact details for relevant supervisory authority for your country of residence here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

From time to time we may provide links to other sites. This privacy statement only covers our Website and any website that we own and control. It does not cover links to other sites nor information collected by parties that own and control those sites or their use of cookies when you visit another site.